Whitehaven Sailing & Boating Association

          
   
Home        

2016 Race Results

   

Prologue

 

30/4/16

W3-4

 

Race Secretary: David Fletcher                  

Results and Handicaps Secretary: Graham Exley

 

 

 

y=temp HC                               v=visitor                                      Boat Name

Owner(s)

from

Class

Sail Nu

2016 Club HCap

Cruise chute+20             No spiny+40

single hand +20

prev trophy  wins

HC less 2% per trophy win

Race Day HCap

START    time

FINISH    time

Elapsed    TIME

Corrected     TIME

club race pnts

 

Jennifer

Mark Moorfoot

Thornhill

Mirage 28 fin

2230C

1158

40

20

 

0.00

1218.00

10:00:00

14:36:00

4:36:00

03:46:36

 

 

Ancylus

Margaret Trotter

Ullock

Nicholson 32 

 

1042

40

 

 

0.00

1082.00

10:00:00

14:16:00

4:16:00

03:56:36

 

 

Kon Tiki

Derek O'Reilly

Whitehaven

UFO 34

 

960

40

 

 

0.00

1000.00

10:00:00

14:01:10

4:01:10

04:01:10

 

 

Honey

Laurie Clark

Egremont

Sigma 33

3294

921

40

 

 

0.00

961.00

10:00:00

13:52:14

3:52:14

04:01:39

 

 

Redwing (y)

Tim Chittenden

Dean

Cornish Pilot Cutter 30

 

1000

40

 

 

0.00

1040.00

10:00:00

dnf

 

 

 

 


 
   

 

Spring Cup

2/4/16

SE 3/6

 

Race Secretary: David Fletcher                   

Results and Handicaps Secretary: Graham Exley

 

 

y=temp HC                               v=visitor                                      Boat Name

Owner(s)

from

Class

Sail Nu

2016 Club HCap

Cruise chute+20             No spiny+40

single hand +20

prev trophy  wins

HC less 2% per trophy win

Race Day HCap

START    time

FINISH    time

Elapsed    TIME

Corrected     TIME

club race pnts

Crackerjack

Bill Hurst

Whitehaven

Mirage 28 2K

 

1178

40

 

 

0.00

1218.00

11:30:00

18:18:24

6:48:24

05:35:18

5

Kon Tiki

Derek O'Reilly

Ennerdale

UFO 34

 

960

40

 

 

0.00

1000.00

11:30:00

17:52:00

6:22:00

06:22:00

4

 


  Romar

 


   
   

Shepley

 

23/4/16

W 1/4

 

Race Secretary: David Fletcher                  

Results and Handicaps Secretary: Graham Exley

 

y=temp HC                               v=visitor                                      Boat Name

Owner(s)

from

Class

Sail Nu

2016 Club HCap

Cruise chute+20             No spiny+40

single hand +20

prev trophy  wins

HC less 2% per trophy win

Race Day HCap

START    time

FINISH    time

Elapsed    TIME

Corrected     TIME

club race pnts

Shell Seeker

Steve, Judy Ben

Knaresborough

Hallberg Rassy 31

 

1050

40

 

 

0.00

1090.00

11:00:00

13:54:54

2:54:54

02:40:28

5

Milly Brown (y)

Mark Hillman

Carlisle

Contessa 32

 

993

40

20

 

0.00

1053.00

11:00:00

13:55:20

2:55:20

02:46:31

4

Mimic

Andy Tomlinson

Penrith

Salty Dog 27

 

1119

40

 

 

0.00

1159.00

11:00:00

14:16:33

3:16:33

02:49:35

3

Jennifer

Mark Moorfoot

Thornhill

Mirage 28 fin

2230C

1158

40

20

 

0.00

1218.00

11:00:00

14:40:12

3:40:12

03:00:47

2

Ancylus

Margaret Trotter

Ullock

Nicholson 32 

 

1042

40

 

 

0.00

1082.00

11:00:00

14:19:10

3:19:10

03:04:04

1

Crackerjack

Bill Hurst

Whitehaven

Mirage 28 2K

 

1178

40

 

 

0.00

1218.00

11:00:00

15:23:21

4:23:21

03:36:13

0

Kon Tiki

Derek O'Reilly

Ennerdale

UFO 34

 

960

40

 

 

0.00

1000.00

11:00:00

retired

 

 

0

 


   
  Shona Cup

 


   
  Three Race Weekend

 


   
  Stobart
The wind was very light from the north west with a calm sea.  A short course was taken to Sth Workington to port and back. 
Stobart   11/6/16 nw 3k   Race Secretary: David Fletcher                   Results and Handicaps Secretary: Graham Exley    
y=temp HC                               v=visitor                                     Boat Name Owner(s) from Class Sail Nu 2016 Club HCap Cruise chute+20   no spiny     +40 single hand +20 prev trophy  wins HC less 2% per trophy win Race Day HCap START    time FINISH    time Elapsed    TIME Corrected     TIME club race pnts
Honey Laurie Clark Egremont Sigma 33 3294 921 40     0.00 961.00 14:30:00 16:44:25 2:14:25 02:19:52 5
Sandpiper (y)     Sigma 36   891 40     0.00 931.00 14:30:00 16:53:12 2:23:12 02:32:20 4
Naida (y)     Contessa 33   900 40     0.00 940.00 14:30:00 17:03:00 2:33:00 02:42:46 0
Ancylus Margaret Trotter Ullock Nicholson 32    1042 40     0.00 1082.00 14:30:00 17:26:33 2:56:33 02:43:10 3
Kon Tiki Derek O'Reilly Whitehaven UFO 34   960 40     0.00 1000.00 14:30:00 17:25:25 2:55:25 02:55:25 2
Sorcha Andrew Sugden Cockermouth Westerly Fulmar 32 FR36 948 40     0.00 988.00 14:30:00 17:31:30 3:01:30 03:03:42 1
Mimic Andy Tomlinson Penrith Salty Dog 27 2k   1119 40     0.00 1159.00 14:30:00 18:38:20 4:08:20 03:34:16 0
Crackerjack Bill Hurst Whitehaven Mirage 28 2k   1178 40   1 -23.56 1194.44 14:30:00 retired     0

 


   
  Presidents Cup

Course. start to north.  Whitey rock to Port.    South Workington to Starboard.     Harrington way point to Starboard.    Finish to south. Light westerly increasing to finish with a slight sea.  David

PRESIDENT's Cup

25/6/16

w 2

 

Race Secretary: David Fletcher                  

Results and Handicaps Secretary: Graham Exley

   

y=tempHC  v=visitor BoatName

Owner(s)

from

Class

Sail Nu

2016 Club HCap

Cruise chute+20   no spiny     +40

single hand +20

prev trophy  wins

HC less 2% per trophy win

Race Day HCap

START    time

FINISH    time

Elapsed    TIME

Corrected     TIME

club race pnts

Shell Seeker

Steve, Judy Ben

Knaresborough

Hallberg Rassy 31

 

1050

40

 

1

-21.00

1069.00

13:30:00

15:40:49

2:10:49

02:02:22

5

Layback

David, Janet Fletcher

Burnley

Nicholson 1/2 ton

K 5539

964

40

   

0.00

1004.00

13:30:00

15:36:16

2:06:16

02:05:46

4

Milly Brown

Mark Hillmann

Carlisle

Contessa 32

 

993

40

20

 

0.00

1053.00

13:30:00

15:46:25

2:16:25

02:09:33

3

Honey

Laurie Clark

Egremont

Sigma 33

5294

921

40

 

1

-18.42

942.58

13:30:00

15:34:55

2:04:55

02:12:32

2

Draig-y-Mor

John, Christian Curtis

Howick

Twister 28

1643Y

1065

40

   

0.00

1105.00

13:30:00

16:02:50

2:32:50

02:18:19

1

Ancylus

Margaret Trotter

Ullock

Nicholson 32 

 

1042

40

   

0.00

1082.00

13:30:00

16:09:52

2:39:52

02:27:45

0

Mimic

Andy Tomlinson

Penrith

Salty Dog 27 2k

 

1119

40

   

0.00

1159.00

13:30:00

16:26:27

2:56:27

02:32:15

0

Jennifer

Mark Moorfoot

Thornhill

Mirage 28 fin

2230C

1158

40

   

0.00

1198.00

13:30:00

retired

   

0

Crackerjack

Bill Hurst

Whitehaven

Mirage 28 2k

 

1178

40

 

1

-23.56

1194.44

13:30:00

retired

   

0

 


   
  Lady Helm

Start to the north.    Whitey rock to port.     Outer limit mark to starboard.      Whitey rock to port.  Finish to south.  Sea state moderate to rough rain.  Not ideal.  David 

Lady Helm

 

26/6/16

SW5-6

 

Race Secretary: David Fletcher                  

Results and Handicaps Secretary: Graham Exley

   

y=tempHC v=visitor BoatName

Owner(s)

from

Class

Sail Nu

2016 Club HCap

Cruise chute +20     noSpiny     +40

single hand +20

prev trophy  wins

HC less 2% per trophy win

Race Day HCap

START    time

FINISH    time

Elapsed    TIME

Corrected     TIME

club race pnts

Layback

David, Janet Fletcher

Burnley

Nicholson 1/2 ton

K 5539

964

40

   

0.00

1004.00

14:30:00

15:28:50

0:58:50

00:58:36

5

Shell Seeker

Steve, Judy Ben

Knaresborough

Hallberg Rassy 31

 

1050

40

 

2

-42.00

1048.00

14:30:00

15:32:21

1:02:21

00:59:30

4

yv Charlie

visitor

 

Twister 28

 

1070

40

   

0.00

1110.00

14:30:00

15:53:00

1:23:00

01:14:46

0

Ancylus

Margaret Trotter

Ullock

Nicholson 32 

 

1042

40

   

0.00

1082.00

14:30:00

Retired

   

0

Get Kraken

David Grieves

Cockermouth

Westerly GK29 fmly

5461T

987

40

   

0.00

1027.00

14:30:00

Retired

   

0

Sorcha

Andrew Sugden

Cockermouth

Westerly Fulmar 32

FR36

948

40

   

0.00

988.00

14:30:00

Retired

   

0

yv  Hum

visitor

 

Beneteau First 29

 

970

40

   

0.00

1010.00

14:30:00

Retired

   

0

 


 

   
  Mid Summer

 


   
  Friendship Race

 


   
  Ross Isle

 


   
  Irish Sea Challenge

 


   
  Earl Street

 


   
  Prize Race

 


   
  Galemire

 


   
  Barts Bash